ABOUT

History of the Archdiocese

Catholic Population - 116,845 (2001 Census) 51 parishes and 20 missions Map The Archdiocese of Kingston, located in Eastern Ontario, serves over 100,000 Catholics. It is Canada's oldest English-speaking Roman Catholic Diocese. It was founded on 27 January 1826, by the division of the Archdiocese of Québec, and became an Archdiocese on 28 December 1889. The Archdiocese of Kingston comprises the counties of Frontenac, Lennox and Addington, Prince Edward, and the southern portions of Hastings County; the counties of Leeds, Grenville, Dundas, and the southwestern part of Lanark. The population is primarily Anglophone, although a considerable number of Francophones live throughout the Archdiocese. There is one exclusively French parish in the City of Kingston. Many different cultures and communities of people are also served in the diocese. There is a Portuguese parish in Kingston, and there are apostolates to Hispanic, Ukrainian and Polish communities, as well as ministries to youth, to prisoners, to the deaf and to the aged and infirm.

 

HIERARCHY
Past & Present

ORDINARIES
1. Alexander MacDonell † (Appointed 12 Jan 1819 - Died 14 Jan 1840)
2. Rémi Gaulin † (Succeeded 14 Jan 1840 - Died 8 May 1857)
3. Patrick Phelan, P.S.S. † (Succeeded 8 May 1857 - Died 7 Jun 1857)
4. Edward John Horan † (Appointed 8 Jan 1858 - Resigned 16 Jun 1874)
5. John O’Brien † (Appointed 12 Feb 1875 - Died 1 Aug 1879)
6. James Vincent Cleary † (Appointed 1 Oct 1880 - Died 24 Feb 1898)
7. Charles-Hugues Gauthier † (Appointed 29 Jul 1898 - Appointed 6 Sep 1910, Archbishop of Ottawa, Ontario)
8. Michael Joseph Spratt † (Appointed 17 Jul 1911 - Died 23 Feb 1938)
9. Richard Michael Joseph O’Brien † (Succeeded 23 Feb 1938 - Died 30 Aug 1943)
10.Joseph Anthony O’Sullivan † (Appointed 26 Feb 1944 - Retired 14 Dec 1966)
11.Joseph Lawrence Wilhelm † (Appointed 14 Dec 1966 - Resigned 12 Mar 1982)
12.Francis John Spence (Appointed 24 April 1982 - Retired 27 April 2002) - Died 27 July 2011
13.Anthony Giroux Meagher † (Appointed 27 Apr 2002 - Died 14 Jan 2007)
14. Brendan Michael O’Brien (Appointed 1 June 2007 - )